In this competitive society, being good at something is able to take up a large advantage, especially in the IT industry. Gaining some IT authentication certificate is very useful. IBM LOT-985 is a certification exam to test the IT professional knowledge level and has a Pivotal position in the IT industry. While IBM LOT-985 exam is very difficult to pass, so in order to pass the IBM certification LOT-985 exam a lot of people spend a lot of time and effort to learn the related knowledge, but in the end most of them do not succeed. Therefore ITCertKing is to analyze the reasons for their failure. The conclusion is that they do not take a pertinent training course. Now ITCertKing experts have developed a pertinent training program for IBM certification LOT-985 exam, which can help you spend a small amount of time and money and 100% pass the exam at the same time.
ITCertKing site has a long history of providing IBM LOT-985 exam certification training materials. It has been a long time in certified IT industry with well-known position and visibility. Our IBM LOT-985 exam training materials contains questions and answers. Our experienced team of IT experts through their own knowledge and experience continue to explore the exam information. It contains the real exam questions, if you want to participate in the IBM LOT-985 examination certification, select ITCertKing is unquestionable choice.
Exam Code: LOT-985
Exam Name: IBM (Developing IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 193 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-27
ITCertKing provide you the product with high quality and reliability. You can free download online part of ITCertKing's providing practice questions and answers about the IBM certification LOT-985 exam as a try. After your trail I believe you will be very satisfied with our product. Such a good product which can help you pass the exam successfully, what are you waiting for? Please add it to your shopping cart.
In ITCertKing's website you can free download study guide, some exercises and answers about IBM certification LOT-985 exam as an attempt.
LOT-985 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-985_exam.html
NO.1 Herman has created a new design for his Video application. He would like to post the design to the
server and make it available so other applications can automatically inherit the design changes when the
DESIGN server tasks runs. Which one of the following should Herman to do make the new design
available on the development server?
A. Copy the application to the development server, name it "newvideo.ntf", and select "Update on
DESIGN task" in the application Design properties.
B. Copy the application to the development server, name it "newvideo.ntf", and select "Allow inheritance"
in the application Design properties.
C. Copy the application to the development server, name it "newvideo.ntf", select "Inherit design from
master template", and give it a template name in the application Design properties.
D. Copy the application to the development server, name it "newvideo.ntf", select "Database file is a
master template", and give it a template name in the application Design properties.
Answer: D
IBM LOT-985 questions LOT-985 exam prep LOT-985 certification training
NO.2 Joe wants to display a company logo in the background of a view in his sales application. How can he
do this?
A. Use an Image Resource as the background graphic for the view
B. Use a URL as the background graphic for the view, where the URL points to the logo
C. Display the view in a frameset, and set the background of the view's frame to an Image Resource or
URL depicting the logo
D. He can't do this. Views cannot have background graphics.
Answer: A
IBM test LOT-985 LOT-985 braindump LOT-985 demo
NO.3 Donna created a full-text index for the PerformanceReview database, and she was careful to select the
"Index encrypted fields" option. But the HR managers, who all have the secret key that they use to encrypt
the data, have reported that their search results are not yielding the expected results. What is one
possible reason for this?
A. The full-text index was created with an id that did not include an encryption key capable of decrypting
fields before indexing.
B. The "Index encrypted fields" setting applies only to documents added after the full-text index is created
or to documents edited and saved after the index is created.
C. The "Index encrypted fields" setting enables the indexing. The next step before creating the index is to
designate the specific encrypted fields that are to be indexed.
D. Encrypted fields can be indexed only from a database replica residing on the administration server as
specified on the Advanced tab of the database ACL. Donna had indexed the database on the application
server.
Answer: A
IBM exam simulations LOT-985 braindump LOT-985 test LOT-985 certification LOT-985 braindump LOT-985
NO.4 Mac is planning a Change Control application that will be used by thousands of staff located in 10
different countries. What is one thing Mac can do to help optimize the performance of the application for
his users.?
A. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable "Support specialized response hierarchy" and
enable "Allow simple search"
B. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable "Don't support specialized response hierarchy"
and disable "Allow simple search"
C. Use File > Application > New Copy to create a copy of the application on a server in each country, and
have users access the application from a local server.
D. Use File > Replication > New Replica to create a replica of the application on a server in each country,
and have users access the application from a local server.
Answer: D
IBM LOT-985 LOT-985 test questions LOT-985 original questions LOT-985 test
NO.5 Kelly supports the Inventory application. This application is accessed by staff in India, the UK, Brazil,
and the USA. For reasons of performance and contingency planning, the office in each country has its
own server. Kelly needs the Inventory application to reside on each of these servers, and she needs to
ensure that the application data and design is kept in sync among all of these locations. How can Kelly
meet this requirement?
A. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a synchronized copy of the application by
selecting File > Synchronization > New Copy.
B. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a mirror of the application by selecting File >
Application > New Mirror, and specify the target Server.
C. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a replica of the application by selecting File >
Replication > New Replica, and specify the target Server.
D. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a copy of the application by selecting File >
Application > New Copy. Specify the target Server, and select the Synchronize option.
Answer: C
IBM pdf LOT-985 questions LOT-985 pdf LOT-985
NO.6 Which one of the following formulas does Cheng use to change the value of the ReleaseDate field to
today's date?
A. ReleaseDate := @Today
B. SET ReleaseDate := @Today
C. FIELD ReleaseDate := @Today
D. @ChangeField(ReleaseDate;@Today)
Answer: C
IBM demo LOT-985 study guide LOT-985 questions LOT-985
NO.7 Roberto has been asked to modify the Membership view in the Video Rental application. A green
checkmark should appear in the Approved view column for each document where membership has been
approved. He set the view column property to "Display values as icons", and now he needs to write a
column formula. What is the column formula he needs to use?
A. @If(Approved = "Yes"; 82; 0)
B. @If(Approved = "Yes"; @OpenImageResource("checkmark.gif"); "")
C. @If(Approved = "Yes"; @Icon(82); @Icon(0))
D. @If(Approved = "Yes"; @Column(82); @Column(0))
Answer: A
IBM LOT-985 test answers LOT-985 certification LOT-985 questions
NO.8 Daniel is designing a Suggestions application and wants to minimize replication conflicts. Which one of
the following will accomplish this?
A. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form
"Suggestion". Create a form of type Comment and name the form "Comments". Use Authors fields on
both forms.
B. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form
"Suggestion". Create a form of type Comment and name the form "Comments". Use Readers fields on
both forms.
C. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form
"Suggestion". Create a form of type Response and name the form "Comments". Use Authors fields on
both forms.
D. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form
"Suggestion". Create a form of type Response and name the form "Comments". Use Readers fields on
both forms.
Answer: C
IBM braindump LOT-985 LOT-985 LOT-985 LOT-985
NO.9 Hassan has been emailed a spreadsheet with information about new training opportunities at his
company. He has been asked to update the company's Announcements application with a link that, when
clicked, will open the spreadsheet. How can Hassan accomplish this?
A. Import the presentation as a new File Resource, assigning an alias of "New Training". Add a new entry
to the application outline, selecting Action as the Content Type, and setting the Content Value to
@Command([OpenResource]; "New Training").
B. Embed the presentation on a new page, setting the page Auto Launch property to First OLE Object.
Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Named Element as the Content Type and selecting
the new page as the Content Value.
C. Attach the presentation on the About application document. Set the database launch property to launch
the first attachment in the About database. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Action as
the Content Type and setting the Content Value to @Command([HelpAboutDatabase]).
D. Import the presentation as a new Image Resource, retaining the filename extension as part of the
resource name. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Named Element as the Content Type
and selecting the new image resource as the Content Value.
Answer: B
IBM exam prep LOT-985 certification training LOT-985 pdf LOT-985 LOT-985
NO.10 What type of element CANNOT be embedded into a page?
A. View
B. Editor
C. Navigator
D. Date picker
Answer: B
IBM LOT-985 LOT-985 test answers LOT-985 exam dumps
NO.11 Marcello wants to create a custom startup page for his customer database, using different buttons and
values from profile and normal documents. How can he achieve this?
A. Create an outline with calculated entries, and display this directly through a frameset.
B. Create a view with custom actions that calculate what actions the user might want to take.
C. Create a page with calculated text and actions, and display this using a frameset. Create a frameset,
and display that page with dynamic text.
D. Create a form and use action buttons, only calculated for display fields and computed text to display all
available options to this specific user. Set the database properties to start with a doclink in the about
database document to any document created with this form.
Answer: D
IBM exam prep LOT-985 exam dumps LOT-985 LOT-985 pdf LOT-985
NO.12 Which one of the following describes the use of hidden column formulas?
A. Views can be hidden based on a formula.
B. Hidden columns are not a supported feature.
C. Table columns can be hidden based on a formula.
D. View columns can be displayed or hidden based on a formula.
Answer: D
IBM LOT-985 original questions LOT-985 study guide LOT-985 LOT-985
NO.13 Management has asked Bob to post an introductory Welcome page when Notes users first open the
Video application. In which one of the following places should Bob put the Welcome message?
A. In a document named $Welcome
B. In the application About Document
C. In the application Using Document
D. In the first Page in the application design
Answer: B
IBM exam LOT-985 LOT-985 exam simulations LOT-985 questions LOT-985
NO.14 Bernhard is having trouble with an application, and he wants to allow users to save their work while
they are editing. What does he need to do?
A. Select the "Allow Auto Save" in the document properties
B. Select the "Autosave document" in the document properties
C. Nothing; Notes autosaves any document in Edit mode in Notes 8.5 by default
D. Create a timerevent, and save the document periodically through UiDocument.Save
Answer: A
IBM LOT-985 LOT-985 exam prep LOT-985 LOT-985
NO.15 In the past, Lloyd has copied an existing application if he needed to create a new application. This time,
however, Lloyd wants to create a new application on his own hard drive, and he does not want the
application to include any design elements from existing applications.
How can he do this?
A. From the menu bar, select File > Application > New. Specify "_blank.nsf" for the new application's
filename.
B. From the menu bar, select File > Application > New. Leave the Server option set to "Local", and ensure
that the Template option is set to "-Blank-".
C. From the menu bar, select File > Application > New. Leave the Server option set to "Local", and specify
"_blank.nsf" for the new application's filename.
D. From the menu bar, Select File > Application > New. Set the Server option to "Local", and specify
"_blank.nsf" for the new application's filename. Ensure that the Template option is set to "Default-".
Answer: B
IBM LOT-985 LOT-985 LOT-985
NO.16 Malik needs to find all the design elements that reference a particular field in his database. How could
he accomplish this?
A. Edit - Find Next
B. Edit - Find/Replace
C. File - Application - Analyze Design
D. File - Application - Design Synopsis
Answer: D
IBM practice test LOT-985 LOT-985 dumps
NO.17 A system administrator needs to give Web users access to databases on DomServer1/Acme.
Presently, only Lotus Notes clients are allowed to access the database using TCP/IP. What should the
system administrator do?
A. Add HTTP access to the DomServer1/Acme Domino directory.
B. Add WebService access to the DomServer1/Acme Domino directory.
C. Add HTTP to the list of server tasks in the DomServer1/Acme Notes.ini file.
D. Add WebService to the list of server tasks in the DomServer1/Acme Notes.ini file.
Answer: C
IBM braindump LOT-985 LOT-985 LOT-985
NO.18 Cheryle would like to have access to her mail file while she is traveling and disconnected from the
network. Once she arrives at her destination, she wants to connect to the network and synchronize her
mail file updates with the server version of her mail file. How can she accomplish this?
A. Create a local copy of her mail file.
B. Create a local replica of her mail file.
C. Create a local mirror copy of her mail file.
D. Create a local synchronized copy of her mail file.
Answer: B
IBM LOT-985 LOT-985 exam dumps LOT-985 certification
NO.19 Susan has deployed a template, "sales.ntf", for the Sales Tracking application on the test server. Fred
wants to create a new Sales Tracking application using Susan's template, and Fred wants his new
application to inherit future design changes from the template. How can Fred do this?
A. Create a replica of the "sales.ntf" template, but make its file name end in ".nsf" instead.
B. Select File>Application>New, choose the test server as the template server, and choose the "sales.ntf"
template.
C. Select File>Application>New, choose the test server as the template server, and give the application
"sales.nsf" as a file name.
D. Create a blank application, right-click the new application icon, and choose the "Copy From Template"
option. Select the "sales.ntf" file as the template, and the design elements will be copied to the new
application.
Answer: B
IBM LOT-985 LOT-985 test answers LOT-985 braindump
NO.20 Richard's form includes a field that causes a document to be mailed when the document is saved.
Which of the following is the reserved field name that Richard assigned to the field?
A. MailSend
B. ForceMail
C. SaveOptions
D. MailOptions
Answer: D
IBM LOT-985 LOT-985 LOT-985 exam
ITCertKing offer the latest HP0-S33 exam material and high-quality 000-273 pdf questions & answers. Our HP0-Y46 VCE testing engine and NS0-155 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C-TSCM62-64 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-985_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论