ITCertKing site has a long history of providing Oracle 1Z0-024 exam certification training materials. It has been a long time in certified IT industry with well-known position and visibility. Our Oracle 1Z0-024 exam training materials contains questions and answers. Our experienced team of IT experts through their own knowledge and experience continue to explore the exam information. It contains the real exam questions, if you want to participate in the Oracle 1Z0-024 examination certification, select ITCertKing is unquestionable choice.
To help you prepare for 1Z0-024 examination certification, we provide you with a sound knowledge and experience. The questions designed by ITCertKing can help you easily pass the exam. The ITCertKing Oracle 1Z0-024 practice including 1Z0-024 exam questions and answers, 1Z0-024 test, 1Z0-024 books, 1Z0-024 study guide.
Exam Code: 1Z0-024
Exam Name: Oracle (Performance Tuning)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 92 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-30
You can free download part of practice questions and answers about Oracle certification 1Z0-024 exam to test our quality. ITCertKing can help you 100% pass Oracle certification 1Z0-024 exam, and if you carelessly fail to pass Oracle certification 1Z0-024 exam, we will guarantee a full refund for you.
To choose our ITCertKing to is to choose success! ITCertKing provide you Oracle certification 1Z0-024 exam practice questions and answers, which enable you to pass the exam successfully. Simulation tests before the formal Oracle certification 1Z0-024 examination are necessary, and also very effective. If you choose ITCertKing, you can 100% pass the exam.
If you do not know how to pass the exam more effectively, I'll give you a suggestion is to choose a good training site. This can play a multiplier effect. ITCertKing site has always been committed to provide candidates with a real Oracle 1Z0-024 certification exam training materials. The ITCertKing Oracle 1Z0-024 Certification Exam software are authorized products by vendors, it is wide coverage, and can save you a lot of time and effort.
1Z0-024 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z0-024_exam.html
NO.1 What are two main OLTP requirements? (Choose two)
A. Use bind variables rather than literals in your SQL code.
B. Analyze your tables regularly to refresh optimizer statistics.
C. Create multiple small rollback segments as opposed to a few big ones.
D. Create indexes on all columns that are regularly used in query predicates.
E. Set up appropriate default storage parameter values for dynamic (implicit) space allocation.
Answer: B, C,
Oracle 1Z0-024 1Z0-024 1Z0-024 exam dumps 1Z0-024 practice test 1Z0-024 certification
NO.2 The database includes tables with static data, which are used for queries only. To which
size should you set PCTFREE for this type of table?
A. 0
B. 50
C. 20
D. 10
Answer: A
Oracle certification training 1Z0-024 exam 1Z0-024 questions 1Z0-024
NO.3 What will this statement do?
CREATE TABLESPACE temp
DATAFILE 'C:\database\temp.dbf' SIZE 10n
Temporary;
A. Create a tablespace that will be dropped on instance shutdown.
B. Create a tablespace in which the user can create segments for usage during sorts.
C. Create a tablespace in which oracle can create segments for usage during sorts.
D. Create a tablespace in which a user can create tables that will be automatically dropped after a
week
Answer: C
Oracle 1Z0-024 test 1Z0-024 exam prep 1Z0-024 test questions
NO.4 Which three types of statistics are reported in report.txt after running UTLESTAT SQL?
(Choose three)
A. Locking statistics.
B. Memory usage statistics.
C. Explain plan statistics.
D. Library cache statistics.
E. Buffer busy wait statistics.
F. Rollback contention statistics.
Answer: D, E, F
Oracle exam 1Z0-024 1Z0-024 1Z0-024
NO.5 When a deadlock shutdown is detected by Oracle, where is the trace file generated?
A. SQL_TRACE
B. TRACE_DEST
C. USER_DUMP_DEST
D. CORE_DUMP_DEST
E. BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST
Answer: C
Oracle 1Z0-024 certification 1Z0-024 answers real questions 1Z0-024
NO.6 What does this statement do?
SQL>ANALYZE INDEX index_name VALIDITY STRUCTURE;
A. It places information into the INDEX_STATS view and allows for the monitoring of space
used by an index.
B. It provides information in the INDEX_HISTOGRAM view to indicate whether an index is
invalid or valid.
C. It provides information in the DBA_INDEXES view for the COST BASED Optimizer when
choosing an execution plan.
Answer: A
Oracle 1Z0-024 exam prep 1Z0-024 practice test
NO.7 When performing a sort operation, you notice that there are a large number of sorts
requiring I/O to the disk. Which parameter could be increased to allow more sorts to be
performed in memory?
A. SORT_AREA_SIZE
B. LARGE_POOL_SIZE
C. SORT_AREA_RETAINED_SIZE
D. SORT_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT
Answer: A
Oracle exam simulations 1Z0-024 answers real questions 1Z0-024
NO.8 Which three statements about improving the performance of the database buffer cache by
creating multiple buffer pools are true? (Choose three)
A. One, two, or three pools may be defined.
B. There are at least 50 blocks per LRU latch for
each pool.
C. Each buffer pool is assigned latches taken from DB_BLOCK_LRU_LATCHES.
D. The size of the DEFAULT pool is obtained by adding all the pools to the value of the
DB_BLOCK_BUFFERS parameter.
Answer: A, B, C
Oracle test questions 1Z0-024 original questions 1Z0-024 certification training
NO.9 Which two views can be sued to detect lock contention? (Choose two)
A. V$LOCK
B. V$LOCKED_OBJECT
C. V$LOCK_CONTENTION
Answer: A, B
Oracle 1Z0-024 certification training 1Z0-024 exam simulations 1Z0-024 answers real questions 1Z0-024
NO.10 Which two statements about plan stability and stored outlines are true? (Choose two)
A. You can group outlines in categories.
B. You can only have one stored outline per SQL statement.
C. Plan stability works only when SQL statements match.
D. Stored outlines are saved in the data dictionary (SYS schema)
E. Stored outlines become invalid when you analyze the associated objects.
Answer: A, C
Oracle 1Z0-024 test answers 1Z0-024 demo
NO.11 In which two ways can you reduce the amount of sorting that is performed? (Choose two)
A. By using UNIONinstead of UNION ALL.
B. By using NOSORT when creating tables.
C. By using NOSORT when creating indexes.
D. By using COMPUTE instead of ESTIMATE when analysing objects.
E. By reducing the number of users that have the sort privilege.
F. By creating appropriate indexes on tables that are joined often.
Answer: C, F
Oracle test 1Z0-024 pdf 1Z0-024
NO.12 Which three statements about rebuilding indexes are true? (Choose three)
A. The ALTER INDEX REBUILD command is used to change the storage characteristics of an
index.
B. Using the ALTER INDEX REBUILD is usually faster than dropping and recreating an index
because it uses the fast full scan feature.
C. Oracle8i allows for the creation of an index or re-creation of an existing index while allowing
concurrent operations on the base table.
D. When building an index, the NOLOGGING and UNRECOVERABLE keywords can be used
concurrently to reduce the time it takes to rebuild.
Answer: A, B, C
Oracle questions 1Z0-024 1Z0-024 exam prep
NO.13 If a willing-to-wait latch request is satisfied on the first attempt, which statistic gets
incremented?
A. GETS
B. SLEEPS
C. MISSES
D. IMMEDIATE_GETS
E. IMMEDIATE_ MISSES
F. IMMEDIATE_GETS
Answer: A
Oracle 1Z0-024 1Z0-024
NO.14 For which reason would you query V$SYSSTAT?
A. Name of the sort segment.
B. Free space available for a sort segment.
C. Number of disk sorts performed since startup.
D. Number of users active on individual sort segments.
Answer: C
Oracle dumps 1Z0-024 exam dumps 1Z0-024 exam simulations
NO.15 Which dynamic view is most useful for determining the current number of blocks allocated
to a buffer pool?
A. V$CACHE
B. V$SESS_IO
C. V$SYSSTAT
D. V$BUFFER_POOL
Answer: D
Oracle 1Z0-024 1Z0-024 1Z0-024
NO.16 Which action could potentially cause checkpoints to take longer?
A. Increasing the number of redo log groups.
B. Increasing the size of rollback segments.
C. Decreasing the value of the REDO_LOG_BUFFERS parameter.
D. Increasing the value of the FATS_START_IO_TARGET parameter.
Answer: D
Oracle 1Z0-024 1Z0-024
NO.17 Which tablespace is used as the temporary tablespace if 'TEMPORARY TABLESPACE' is
not specified for a user?
A. TEMP
B. DATA
C. SYSTEM
D. ROLL-BACK
Answer: C
Oracle study guide 1Z0-024 braindump 1Z0-024 dumps 1Z0-024 exam prep 1Z0-024
NO.18 What is the least number of buffers an LRU latch must cover in the database buffer cache?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 30
D. 50
E. 100
Answer: D
Oracle 1Z0-024 1Z0-024 answers real questions
NO.19 Which type of transaction should you assign to a specific large rollback segment?
A. Batch jobs that modify many rows.
B. Long running serializable transactions.
C. Long running reports, to avoid 'snapshot too old' errors.
D. Discrete transactions that modify many rows in the same block.
Answer: A
Oracle 1Z0-024 exam dumps 1Z0-024 exam simulations 1Z0-024 1Z0-024 answers real questions
NO.20 Which statement could require a sort?
A. SELECT DISTINCT dept_ID FROM emp;
B. UPDATE emp SET salary=salary*1.1 WHERE id 7722;
C. SELECT emp_id, nameFROM emp WHERE emp-id = 7722;
D. SELECT emp_id, nameFROM emp WHERE emp-id = BETWEEN 7722 and 7100 ;
Answer: A
Oracle 1Z0-024 1Z0-024 1Z0-024
ITCertKing offer the latest 1z0-822 exam material and high-quality 1Z0-027 pdf questions & answers. Our MB7-701 VCE testing engine and E20-385 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-H29 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z0-024_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论