2013年12月26日星期四

Free download of the best ACSM certification 030-333 exam training materials

Since ACSM 030-333 certification is so popular and our ITCertKing can not only do our best to help you pass the exam, but also will provide you with one year free update service, so to choose ITCertKing to help you achieve your dream. For tomorrow's success, is right to choose ITCertKing. Selecting ITCertKing, you will be an IT talent.

Have you ever used ITCertKing ACSM 030-333 dumps? The braindump is latest updated certification training material, which includes all questions in the real exam that can 100% guarantee to pass your exam. These real questions and answers can lead to some really great things. If you fail the exam, we will give you FULL REFUND. ITCertKing practice test materials are used with no problem. Using ITCertKing exam dumps, you will achieve success.

ITCertKing has been to make the greatest efforts to provide the best and most convenient service for our candidates. High speed and high efficiency are certainly the most important points. In today's society, high efficiency is hot topic everywhere. So we designed training materials which have hign efficiency for the majority of candidates. It allows candidates to grasp the knowledge quickly, and achieved excellent results in the exam. ITCertKing's ACSM 030-333 exam training materials can help you to save a lot of time and effort. You can also use the extra time and effort to earn more money.

Exam Code: 030-333
Exam Name: ACSM (ACSM Exercise Specialist Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 160 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-26

ITCertKing have a strong It expert team to constantly provide you with an effective training resource. They continue to use their rich experience and knowledge to study the real exam questions of the past few years. Finally ITCertKing's targeted practice questions and answers have advent, which will give a great help to a lot of people participating in the IT certification exams. You can free download part of ITCertKing's simulation test questions and answers about ACSM certification 030-333 exam as a try. Through the proof of many IT professionals who have use ITCertKing's products, ITCertKing is very reliable for you. Generally, if you use ITCertKing's targeted review questions, you can 100% pass ACSM certification 030-333 exam. Please Add ITCertKing to your shopping cart now! Maybe the next successful people in the IT industry is you.

ITCertKing has special training tools for ACSM certification 030-333 exam, which can make you do not need to spend a lot of time and money but can get a lot of knowledge of IT technology to enhance your skills in a short time. And soon you will be able to prove your expertise knowledge and technology in IT industry. ITCertKing's training courses for ACSM certification 030-333 exam is developed by the study of ITCertKing experts team to use their knowledge and experience.

030-333 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/030-333_exam.html

NO.1 .Which of the following is NOT a benefit of increased flexibility?
A. Increased muscle viscosity, allowing easier and smoother contractions.
B. Reduced muscle tension and increased relaxation.
C. Improved coordination by allowing greater ease of movement.
D. IncreasedROM.
Answer: A

ACSM answers real questions   030-333   030-333 test   030-333   030-333

NO.2 .During the cool-down phase of an exercise session, clients should be encouraged to
A. Rehydrate.
B. Decrease the intensity of activity quickly to decrease cardiacafterload.
C. Limit the cool-down period to 5 minutes.
D. Increase the number of isometric activities.
Answer: A

ACSM   030-333 exam prep   030-333 test answers

NO.3 .All of the following are special considerations inprescribing exercise for the client with arthritis
EXCEPT
A. The possible need to splint painful jointsforprotection.
B. Periods of acute inflammation result in decreased pain and joint stiffness.
C. The possibility of gait abnormalities as compensation for pain or stiffness.
D. The need to avoid exercise of warm,swollenjoints.
Answer: B

ACSM exam simulations   030-333   030-333 exam dumps   030-333

NO.4 .A 62-year-old, obese factory worker complains of pain in his right shoulder on arm abduction; on
evaluation, decreased ROM and strength are noted. You also notice that he is beginning to use
accessory muscles to substitute movements and to compensate. These symptoms may indicate
A. A referred pain from a herniated lumbar disk.
B. Rotator cuff strain or impingement.
C. angina.
D. Advanced stages of multiple sclerosis.
Answer: B

ACSM demo   030-333   030-333   030-333

NO.5 .Which of the following statements regarding warm-up is FALSE?
A. Muscle blood flow is increased as a result of warm-up.
B. Peripheralvasodilation occurs as a result of warm-up.
C. Peripheral vasoconstriction occurs as a result of warm-up.
D. Between 5 and 10 minutes should be allotted for a warm-up period.
Answer: C

ACSM demo   030-333 exam prep   030-333 dumps   030-333 certification training   030-333 practice test

NO.6 .Symptoms of claudication include
A. Cramping, burning, and tightness in the calf muscle, usually triggered by activity and relieved
with rest.
B. Acute, sharp pain in the foot on palpation at rest.
C. Crepitus in the knee during cycling.
D. Pitting ankle edema at a rating of 3 +
Answer: A

ACSM exam simulations   030-333 certification training   030-333 exam prep

NO.7 .Which of the following is NOT an appropriate treatment activity for inpatient rehabilitation of a
client on the second day after coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgery?
A. Limit activities as tolerated to the development of self-care activities, ROM for extremities, and
low-resistance activities.
B. Limit upper body activities to biceps curls, horizontal arm adduction, and overhead press using
5-pound weights while sitting on the side of the bed.
C. Progress all activities performed from supine to sitting to standing.
D. Measure vital signs, symptoms, RPE, fatigue, and skin color and perform electrocardiography
before, during, and after treatments to assess activity tolerance.
Answer: B

ACSM certification training   030-333   030-333   030-333

NO.8 .A specific benefit of regular exercise for patients with angina is
A. Improved ischemic threshold at which angina symptoms occur.
B. Increased myocardial oxygen demand at the samesubmaximallevels.
C. Eradication of all symptoms.
D. Elevation of BP.
Answer: A

ACSM practice test   030-333 test questions   030-333 certification   030-333 exam simulations   030-333 dumps

NO.9 .Initial training sessions for a person with severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease most likely
would NOT include
A. Continuous cycling activity at 70% of Vo2 max for 30 minutes.
B. Use ofdyspnea scales, RPE scales, and pursed-lip breathing instruction.
C. Intermittent bouts of activity on a variety of modalities (exercise followed by short rest).
D. Encouraging the client to achievean intensity either at or above the anaerobic threshold.
Answer: A

ACSM test answers   030-333 questions   030-333

NO.10 .According to the most recent National Institutes of Health's Clinical Guidelines for the
Identification, Evaluation, and Treatment of Overweight and Obesity in Adults, recommendations
for practical clinical assessment include
A. Determining total body fat through the BMI to assess obesity.
B. Determining the degree of abdominal fat and health risk through waist circumference.
C. Using the waist-to-hip ratio as the only definition of obesity and lean muscle mass.
D. Both A and B.
Answer: D

ACSM original questions   030-333   030-333 study guide   030-333 exam

NO.11 .Treatment for claudication during exercise includes all of the following EXCEPT
A. Daily exercise sessions.
B. Intensity of activity to maximal tolerable pain, with intermittent rest periods.
C. Cardiorespiratory building activities that are nonweight bearing if the plan is to work on longer
duration and higher intensity to elicit a cardiorespiratory training effect.
D. Stopping activity at the onset ofclaudication discomfort to avoid further vascular damage from
ischemia.
Answer: D

ACSM   030-333   030-333 questions   030-333 pdf   030-333

NO.12 .A client taking a calcium-channel blocker most likely will exhibit which of the following responses
during exercise?
A. Hypertensive response.
B. Increased ischemia.
C. Improvedanginal thresholds.
D. Severe hypotension.
Answer: C

ACSM   030-333 certification training   030-333 certification   030-333   030-333

NO.13 .Controlling pool water temperature (83-88¡ãF), avoiding jarring and weigh- bearing activities, and
avoiding movement in swollen, inflamed joints are special considerations for exercise in
A. Clients afteratherectomy.
B. Clients with angina.
C. Clients with osteoporosis.
D. Clients with arthritis.
Answer: D

ACSM   030-333 certification   030-333 study guide   030-333 exam prep

NO.14 .The appropriate exercise HR for an individual on -blocking medication would generally
be
A. 75% of HRR.
B. 30bpm above the standing resting HR.
C. 40% of HRR.
D. (220 - age) X 0.85.
Answer: A

ACSM   030-333 practice test   030-333   030-333

NO.15 .All of the following are examples of aerobic exercise modalities EXCEPT
A. Weight training.
B. Walking.
C. Bicycling.
D. Stair climbing.
Answer: A

ACSM study guide   030-333 test answers   030-333   030-333   030-333

NO.16 .In an effort to improve flexibility, the ACSM recommends
A. Proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation.
B. Ballistic stretching.
C. The plough and hurdler's stretches.
D. Static stretches held for 10 to 30 seconds per repetition.
Answer: D

ACSM   030-333 test questions   030-333

NO.17 .Which of the following situations indicates progression to independent and unsupervised exercise
for a client after CABG surgery in an outpatient program?
A. The client exhibits mild cardiac symptoms of angina, occurring intermittently during exercise
and sometimes at home while reading.
B. The client has a functional capacity of greater than 8 MET with hemodynamic responses
appropriate to this level of exercise.
C. The client is noncompliant with smoking cessation and weight loss intervention programs.
D. The client is unable to palpate HR, deliver RPEs, or maintain steady workload intensity during
activity.
Answer: B

ACSM exam prep   030-333 dumps   030-333 test   030-333 exam

NO.18 .A client with type 1 diabetes mellitus checks her fasting morning glucose level on her whole-blood
glucose meter (fingerstick method), and the result of 253 mgldL (14 mmol/L). A urine test is
positive for ketones before her exercise session. What action should you take?
A. Allow her to exercise as long as her glucose is not greater than 300mgldL (17 mmol/L).
B. Not allow her to exercise this session, and notify her physician of the findings.
C. Give her an extra carbohydrate snack, and wait 5 minutes before beginning exercise.
D. Readjust her insulin regimen for the remainder of the day to compensate for the high morning
glucose level.
Answer: B

ACSM   030-333   030-333 dumps   030-333   030-333   030-333

NO.19 .Which of the following is a resistive lung disease?
A. Asthma.
B. Tuberculosis.
C. Cystic fibrosis.
D. Emphysema.
Answer: B

ACSM   030-333 exam dumps   030-333 pdf   030-333   030-333

NO.20 .Many clients have WI-mode programmed pacemakers. Which of the following is TRUE regarding
exercise programming with WI pacemakers?
A. Persons with WI pacemakers may bechronotropically (HR) competent with exercise but require
longer warm-up and gradual increase in intensity during the initial exercise portion of their session.
B. Persons who arechronotropically competent are tachycardic at rest and should not exercise at
low intensities.
C. BP response is not a good marker of intensity effort in those with WI pacemakers and need not
be evaluated during an exercise session.
D. Persons with WI pacemakers must avoid exercise on the bicycleergometer because of the
location of the ventricular lead wire and potential for displacement.
Answer: A

ACSM   030-333   030-333 pdf   030-333 test answers

NO.21 .Which of the following issues would you include in discharge education instructions for a client
with congestive heart failure to avoid potential emergency situations related to this condition at
home?
A. Record body weight daily, and report weight gains to a physician.
B. Note signs and symptoms (e.g.,dyspnea, intolerance to activities of daily living), and report
them to a physician.
C. Do not palpate the pulse during daily activities or periods of light- headedness, because an
irregular pulse is normal and occurs at various times during the day.
D. Both A and B.
Answer: D

ACSM exam prep   030-333   030-333   030-333 braindump   030-333 practice test   030-333

NO.22 .The recommended cardiorespiratory exercise training goal for apparently healthy individuals
should be
A. 15 minutes, six times per week, at 90% of HRR.
B. 30 minutes, three times per week, at 85% of HRR.
C. 60 minutes, three times per week, at 85% of HRR.
D. 30 minutes of weight training, three times per week, at 60% of HRR.
Answer: B

ACSM   030-333 original questions   030-333 answers real questions   030-333 certification   030-333 answers real questions

NO.23 .Transitional care exercise and rehabilitation programs are NOT appropriate for
A. Clients with functionally limitingchronicdisease.
B. Clients withcomorbid disease states.
C. Asymptomatic clients with a functional capacity of 10 MET.
D. Clients at 1 week after CABG surgery.
Answer: C

ACSM exam prep   030-333 original questions   030-333   030-333   030-333 exam

NO.24 .A client with angina exhibits symptoms and a 1mm, down-sloping ST- segment depression at a
HR of 129 bpm on his exercise test. His peak exercise target HR should be set at
A. 128bpm.
B. 109 to 119bpm.
C. 129bpm.
D. 125 to 128bpm.
Answer: B

ACSM certification   030-333 demo   030-333   030-333 exam simulations   030-333 dumps   030-333

NO.25 .Muscular endurance training is best accomplished by
A. Performing four to six repetitions per set.
B. Using high resistance.
C. Incorporating high repetitions.
D. Performing isometric exercises only.
Answer: C

ACSM test   030-333   030-333   030-333 test answers

NO.26 .A target HR equivalent to 85% of HRR for a 25year-old male with a resting HR of 75
bpm would be equal to
A. 195bpm.
B. 166bpm.
C. 177bpm.
D. 102bpm.
Answer: C

ACSM   030-333 exam   030-333

NO.27 Which of the following statements regarding cooldown is FALSE?
A. The emphasis should be large muscle activity performed at a low to moderate intensity.
B. Increasing venous return should be a priority during cool-down.
C. The potential for improving flexibility may be improved during cool-down as compared with
warm-up.
D. Between 1 and 2 minutes are recommended for an adequate cool-down.
Answer: D

ACSM original questions   030-333   030-333

NO.28 .Special precautions for clients with hypertension include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Avoiding muscle strengthening exercises that involve low resistance.
B. Avoiding activities that involve theValsalva maneuver.
C. Monitoring a client who is taking diuretics for arrhythmias.
D. Avoiding exercise if resting systolic BP is greater than 200 mm Hg or diastolic BP is greater
than 115 mm Hg.
Answer: A

ACSM questions   030-333 certification   030-333   030-333   030-333 braindump

NO.29 .Which of the following is an appropriate exercise for clients with diabetes and loss of protective
sention in the extremities?
A. Prolonged walking.
B. Jogging.
C. Step-class exercise.
D. Swimming.
Answer: D

ACSM original questions   030-333   030-333   030-333 pdf

NO.30 What common medication taken by clients with end-stage renal disease requires careful
management for those undergoing hemodialysis?
A. Antihypertensive medication.
B. Lithium.
C. Cholestyramine.
D. Cromolyn sodium.
Answer: A

ACSM exam simulations   030-333 certification training   030-333 demo   030-333   030-333 certification training

ITCertKing offer the latest HP2-H29 exam material and high-quality 648-385 pdf questions & answers. Our 1z0-559 VCE testing engine and JN0-730 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP0-J65 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/030-333_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论