In order to meet the demand of most of the IT employees, ITCertKing's IT experts team use their experience and knowledge to study the past few years IBM certification 000-004 exam questions. Finally, ITCertKing's latest IBM 000-004 simulation test, exercise questions and answers have come out. Our IBM 000-004 simulation test questions have 95% similarity answers with real exam questions and answers, which can help you 100% pass the exam. If you do not pass the exam, ITCertKing will full refund to you. You can also free online download the part of ITCertKing's IBM certification 000-004 exam practice questions and answers as a try. After your understanding of our reliability, I believe you will quickly add ITCertKing's products to your cart. ITCertKing will achieve your dream.
The curtain of life stage may be opened at any time, the key is that you are willing to show, or choose to avoid. Most of People who can seize the opportunityin front of them are successful. So you have to seize this opportunity of ITCertKing. Only with it can you show your skills. ITCertKing IBM 000-004 exam training materials is the most effective way to pass the certification exam. With this certification, you will achieve your dreams, and become successful.
Exam Code: 000-004
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.1 Administration)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 183 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-16
If you want to sail through the difficult IBM 000-004 exam, it would never do to give up using exam-related materials when you prepare for your exam. If you would like to find the best certification training dumps that suit you, ITCertKing is the best place to go. ITCertKing is a well known and has many excellent exam dumps that relate to IT certification test. Moreover all exam dumps give free demo download. If you want to know whether ITCertKing practice test dumps suit you, you can download free demo to experience it in advance.
ITCertKing's IBM 000-004 exam training materials not only can save your energy and money, but also can save a lot of time for you. Because the things what our materials have done, you might need a few months to achieve. So what you have to do is use the ITCertKing IBM 000-004 exam training materials. And obtain this certificate for yourself. ITCertKing will help you to get the knowledge and experience that you need and will provide you with a detailed IBM 000-004 exam objective. So with it, you will pass the exam.
Choosing to participate in IBM certification 000-004 exam is a wise choice, because if you have a IBM 000-004 authentication certificate, your salary and job position will be improved quickly and then your living standard will provide at the same time. But passing IBM certification 000-004 exam is not very easy, it need to spend a lot of time and energy to master relevant IT professional knowledge. ITCertKing is a professional IT training website to make the training scheme for IBM certification 000-004 exam. At first you can free download part of exercises questions and answers about IBM certification 000-004 exam on www.ITCertKing.com as a try, so that you can check the reliability of our product. Generally, if you have tried ITCertKing's products, you'll very confident of our products.
000-004 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-004_exam.html
NO.1 Using the administrative command line on the client machine, query the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
(Tivoli Storage Manager) server and save the output to be used for a report later. What must a Tivoli
Storage Manager administrator with Operator authority do in order for this output to be redirected for
reports?
A. Add > filename to the command.
B. Set the Admin authority to System and create a file output.
C. Create a report in the ISC and direct it to outfile="outputname".
D. Issue Query Systeminfo and from the DOS prompt select file output.
Answer: A
IBM test 000-004 000-004 000-004 000-004 exam 000-004 exam simulations
NO.2 Which command will add a new volume to the library, which is in the entry/exit ports of the library?
A. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch
B. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch waitt=0
C. checkin libvolume libname search=yes status=scratch checklabel=yes
D. checkin libvolume libname search=bulk status=scratch checklabel=barcode
Answer: D
IBM practice test 000-004 000-004 000-004
NO.3 A customer has a 3584 library with 1000 tape volumes. All of the tape volumes are in IBM Tivoli Storage
Manager library inventory with private and scratch status. Now the customer wants to know the total
number of 'Private' volumes by SQL command. What is the correct SQL statement for an automatic
count?
A. SELECT * FROM volumes WHERE status='Private'
B. SELECT * FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private'
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM volumes WHERE status='Private'
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private'
Answer: D
IBM 000-004 000-004 000-004 practice test 000-004 certification
NO.4 The same backup operation can be performed with a server interface. For example, from the
administrative command line client, back up the file system named /vol/vol1 on a NAS file server named
NAS1, by entering the following command:
backup node nas1 /vol/vol1
What is the minimal level of authority required to perform this operation?
A. storage authority
B. system authority for the NAS node
C. client owner authority for the NAS node
D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 dumps 000-004 000-004 000-004
NO.5 Additional LTO4 tape drives should be added to the LTO library that has LTO2 drives, what must be
done to ensure that the LTO4 drives are used for off-site tapes?
A. Define additional tape drives and path to additional tape drives.
B. Define device class for LTO4, tape drive, and update copypool.
C. Remove LTO device class, and define new LTO4 device class, tape drives, and path.
D. Define the new library, the library path, device class for LTO4, new tape drives to library, path of new
drives to IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server, and update storage pool to use new device class LTO4 for
off-site copypool and/or primary pools that are sent off-site.
Answer: D
IBM exam 000-004 exam dumps 000-004 000-004 answers real questions
NO.6 Which type of device class is supported by random access storage?
A. Disk
B. Tape
C. Virtual
D. GenericTape
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 practice test 000-004 000-004 certification training
NO.7 What is the first step that should be performed after setting up a new IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
server?
A. prepare
B. storage manager database backup
C. process to return local scratch tapes to the library
D. cron job to back up the Tivoli Storage Manager file system
Answer: B
IBM 000-004 000-004
NO.8 In order to back up a NAS device to an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (Tivoli Storage Manager) native
storage pool, set the destination storage pool in the copy group to point to the desired native storage pool.
The destination storage pool provides the information about the library and drives used for backup and
restore. When backing up a NAS file server to Tivoli Storage Manager native pools, the
TOCDESTINATION may be the same as the destination of the NDMP data. What is required for this to
happen?
A. Define a new copygroup for the TOC.
B. Define a new device class for the TOC.
C. Define a copygroup with the TOCDestination parameter.
D. Define a device class, by using the TOCDestination parameter.
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 000-004 certification training 000-004 test answers 000-004 pdf 000-004
NO.9 Whenever using the backup-archive client interface to perform Network Data Management Protocol
backups or restores, you are asked to authenticate yourself as an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
administrator before the operation begins. What is the minimal level of authority the administrator ID must
have to complete this?
A. system authority
B. system authority for the NAS node
C. client owner authority for the NAS node
D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 answers real questions 000-004 dumps 000-004 000-004 exam simulations 000-004
NO.10 What are two valid options when starting the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line
interface? (Choose two.)
A. -clientmode
B. -adminmode
C. -mountmode
D. -servermode
E. -consolemode
Answer: CE
IBM exam dumps 000-004 000-004
NO.11 A customer wants to copy the file, my data/schedule.doc, retain it for 365 days, and maintain its
default backup retention for 30 days. Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager action should be performed?
A. archive
B. image backup
C. open file backup
D. incremental backup
Answer: A
IBM exam 000-004 certification 000-004 test 000-004
NO.12 A new server-to-server environment is being set up. One server is called Source and the other Target.
With the define server command, the servers will be defined in one step to these two servers. But only
one server is defined. On one side, there is no server definition for the issuing server to find. How can this
problem be solved?
A. On the Source server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ...
B. Set on Source and on Target server, SET CROSSDEFINE ON.
C. Set on both servers the IP address, IP port, and the server password.
D. On the Target server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ... CROSSDEFINE=YES.
Answer: D
IBM 000-004 000-004 demo 000-004 pdf
NO.13 What is the latest and fastest backup method for a large customer to use Network Data Management
Protocol (NDMP) for the large filer?
A. the NetAppSnapMirror to Tape
B. the traditional NDMP for full backup
C. a flash-copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape
D. a block-level copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape
Answer: D
IBM pdf 000-004 exam 000-004 000-004 exam dumps
NO.14 Which command starts the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line interface?
A. dsmc
B. dsmadmc
C. tsmadmin
D. dsm admin
Answer: B
IBM test answers 000-004 000-004 000-004 demo 000-004 test
NO.15 A Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP) installation is growing fast with a large filer. For these
large IBM Tivoli Storage Manager nodes, a faster backup method must be implemented. Which method
should be considered?
A. NDMP full
B. SnapMirror to Tape
C. NDMP differential backup
D. Incremental backup with NDMP
Answer: B
IBM dumps 000-004 certification training 000-004 000-004 000-004 certification
NO.16 Which statement is true about IBM Tivoli Storage Manager selective backup?
A. It causes the server to update the date and time of the last archive.
B. It expires backup versions of files that are deleted from the workstation.
C. It rebinds backup versions to a management class if the management class has not changed.
D. It backs up directory and file entries even if their size, modification timestamp, or permissions have not
changed.
Answer: D
IBM 000-004 dumps 000-004 dumps 000-004 certification
NO.17 Which command must be used to define a schedule that archives specific files quarterly on the last
Friday of the month?
A. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter
B. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter
C. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter
D. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 000-004
NO.18 The Network Data Management Protocol filers must be backed up. All definitions are complete and
the access to the tape environment is working properly. The backup command is not performing optimally.
To allow the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client a backup from a NetApp filer, some additional options for
the backup command are required to get optimal performance. Which option should be used?
A. TYPE = BACKUP | SNAPDisk
B. TYPE = BACKUPImage | SNAPMirror
C. TYPE = BACKUPFilespace | SNAPCopy
D. TYPE = BACKUPFiller | SNAPMultiple
Answer: B
IBM 000-004 000-004
NO.19 Which three operating systems support journal-based backups? (Choose three.)
A. AIX
B. Solaris
C. HP-UX
D. Linux Redhat
E. Windows 2003 Server
F. Windows 2008 Server
Answer: AEF
IBM 000-004 000-004 000-004 certification training 000-004
NO.20 What is the term for automatic data movement that frees up space on tape volumes by consolidating
active data from fragmented tape volumes onto a single volume?
A. migration
B. collocation
C. reclamation
D. aggregation
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 000-004 test answers 000-004 000-004 dumps
ITCertKing offer the latest HP2-K36 exam material and high-quality DC0-260 pdf questions & answers. Our 646-365 VCE testing engine and 00M-663 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality E20-018 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-004_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论