There a galaxy of talents in the 21st century, but professional IT talents not so many. Society need a large number of professional IT talents. Now IT certification exam is one of the methods to inspect the employees' ability, but it is not so easy to is one of the way to IT certification exams. Generally, people who participate in the IT certification exam should choose a specific training course, and so choosing a good training course is the guarantee of success. ITCertKing's training course has a high quality, which its practice questions have 95% similarity with real examination. If you use ITCertKing's product to do some simulation test, you can 100% pass your first time to attend IT certification exam.
ITCertKing has special training tools for IBM certification 000-221 exam, which can make you do not need to spend a lot of time and money but can get a lot of knowledge of IT technology to enhance your skills in a short time. And soon you will be able to prove your expertise knowledge and technology in IT industry. ITCertKing's training courses for IBM certification 000-221 exam is developed by the study of ITCertKing experts team to use their knowledge and experience.
Don't need a lot of time and money, only 30 hours of special training, and you can easily pass your first time to attend IBM certification 000-221 exam. ITCertKing are able to provide you with test exercises which are closely similar with real exam questions.
Exam Code: 000-221
Exam Name: IBM (AIX 7 Administration )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 229 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-18
IBM 000-221 exam candidates all know the IBM 000-221 exam is not easy to pass. But it is also the only way to success, so they have to choose it. In order to improve the value of your career, you must pass this certification exam. The exam questions and answers designed by ITCertKing contain different targeted, and have wide coverage. There is no any other books or other information can transcend it. The question bprovided by ITCertKing definitely ace exam questions and answers that help you pass the exam. The results many people used prove that ITCertKing success rate of up to 100%. ITCertKing is the only way that suits you to pass the exam, choose it equal to create a better future.
ITCertKing's expert team use their experience and knowledge to study the examinations of past years and finally have developed the best training materials about IBM certification 000-221 exam. Our IBM certification 000-221 exam training materials are very popular among customers and this is the result ofITCertKing's expert team industrious labor. The simulation test and the answer of their research have a high quality and have 95% similarity with the true examination questions. ITCertKing is well worthful for you to rely on. If you use ITCertKing's training tool, you can 100% pass your first time to attend IBM certification 000-221 exam.
000-221 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-221_exam.html
NO.1 What is the difference between deferred and concurrent firmware updates.?
A. Deferred firmware can be applied concurrently but contains updates that affect the internal program
load path, which are not activated until the next time the server is shut down and restarted.
B. Concurrent firmware must be done on all LPARs in the frame at the same time. Deferred firmware can
be loaded on each LPAR at a different time and only becomes active when the LPAR is shutdown and
restarted.
C. Deferred firmware can only be applied during an outage to the managed system as it will automatically
shut the managed system down during its installation.
D. Concurrent firmware is only for minor fixes to the system mircocode while deferred firmware contains
major fixes to the service processor.
Answer: A
IBM certification 000-221 000-221 questions 000-221 demo
NO.2 A host has a single virtual Ethernet adapter (ent0) configured with only a default PVID, and the
administrator is trying to determine why it cannot be used to reach any other system on the network. He
suspects that it may be caused by a problem in the VLAN configuration.
How would the administrator determine the VLAN for which the adapter was configured?
A. Use the command 'Isdev -I ent0' on the host to determine the port VLAN ID.
B. Use the command 'Isattr-EI ent0' on the host to determine the port VLAN ID.
C. Look on the HMC to determine which VLAN is configured for the adapter.
D. Examine the Shared Ethernet Adapter on the Virtual I/O Server to determine which VLAN the adapter
is using.
Answer: C
IBM demo 000-221 exam simulations 000-221 certification
NO.3 The following information has been reported in an AIX error log:
How can the administrator prevent the error from reoccurring?
A. Create a secondary dump device greater than 266MB
B. Increase primary dump device size greater than 266MB
C. Increase /var" file system to ensure it has a minimum of 266MB free space
D. Increase "/var/adm/ras/livedump" file system to ensure it has a minimum of 266MB free space
Answer: C
IBM questions 000-221 000-221 test 000-221
NO.4 Which TWO groups of actions will create a CDROM file system for device cd0 and mount this on /cdfs?
(Select 2)
A. cdutil-s-kcd0/cdfs mount /cdfs
B. Define cd0 mount point as /cdfs in file /etc/cdromd.conf startsrc -s cdromd cdmount cd0
C. Define cd0 mount point as /cdfs in /etc/filesystems as vfs type jfs2 mount /cdfs
D. crfs-vcdrfs-pro-d'cd0'-mVcdfs' mount /cdfs
E. mkfs-v/cdfs/dev/cd0 mount /cdfs
Answer: B,D
IBM 000-221 test 000-221
NO.5 What is a requirement for Live Partition Mobility?
A. The network and disk must be virtual.
B. The disk must be virtual and a Logical Host Ethernet Adapter (LHEA) for network.
C. The client partition must be connected to a SAN.
D. The client partition must be set up as a 'Mover Service Partition ¯:.
Answer: A
IBM 000-221 practice test 000-221 study guide 000-221 exam prep
NO.6 AIX has been installed on an LPAR with 32 GB of memory. What should be checked first, before
increasing the paging space beyond the default 512MB?
A. The maximum memory attribute in the LPAR profile.
B. Quantity and size of hosted filesystems.
C. Disk device distribution and utilization.
D. Paging requirements of applications that will be hosted.
Answer: D
IBM pdf 000-221 exam 000-221 test questions 000-221 test
NO.7 What option will boot an LPAR directly from DVD media, without any user interaction required, when
starting the LPAR from the Hardware Management Console (HMC)?
A. Normal
B. Diagnostic with default boot list
C. System management services
D. Open firmware OK prompt
Answer: B
IBM demo 000-221 000-221 000-221 exam simulations 000-221
NO.8 Which of the following is an AIX 7 Cluster Aware feature?
A. Cluster application load balancing
B. Cluster shared volume groups on the shared disk
C. Cluster IP addresses on the shared resource
D. Cluster configurations on the cluster repository disk
Answer: D
IBM 000-221 000-221 questions 000-221 study guide
NO.9 An administrator plans to duplicate the active rootvg on a given system to a spare disk that will be
migrated to newer hardware. Which flag on 'alt_disk_copy' must be used to reset user-defined device
configurations to defaults?
A. X
B. R
C. O
D. D
Answer: C
IBM 000-221 000-221
NO.10 Before changing virtual memory settings, how can an administrator check the valid range of values for
a tuning parameter?
A. Iscfg-T
B. Isattr-R
C. vmtune-l
D. vmo-L
Answer: D
IBM dumps 000-221 000-221 000-221
NO.11 New change control procedures dictate that system maintenance windows be shown to each user after
logging into the system using ssh or telnet. Updating which file or files will accomplish this task?
A. The message of the day file
B. The user default attributes file
C. User and admin system alert files
D. The var daily message files
Answer: A
IBM 000-221 000-221 000-221 test questions 000-221 certification
NO.12 The cfgmgr command appears to be taking an excessive time to complete. The administrator was able
to quit the command and return to the command prompt. The administrator does not have access to the
managing HMC and unable to check for any LED codes.
How else can the cause of the observed delay be determined?
A. Review the latest entry within /var/log/cfgdb.out.
B. Start the syslog daemon before re-issuing the command.
C. Re-issue the command with the W flag.
D. Initiate the ledmon command from a separate session, then re-issue cfgmgr.
Answer: C
IBM test questions 000-221 000-221 certification training 000-221 demo 000-221 000-221
NO.13 An LPAR is configured with strict logical volume mirroring across two disks for resilience. The
administrator would like to ensure if one disk fails the volume group stays online. Which command will
ensure that the datavg volume group stays online?
A. varyonvg -n datavg
B. mirrorvg-Q-c 2 datavg
C. mklvcopy -e m -s y (each logical volume name) 2
D. chvg -Qn datavg
Answer: D
IBM exam prep 000-221 000-221 certification training 000-221 certification 000-221
NO.14 Which AIX command will display the virtual SCSI slot number that is the parent of hdisk0?
A. Isdev
B. Iscfg
C. Isattr
D. Ismap
Answer: B
IBM study guide 000-221 000-221 000-221 pdf 000-221
NO.15 An administrator needs to list/query the security attributes for the WPAR syswpar1. Which command
will do this?
A. Issecattr-W syswpar1
B. Issecconf-w syswpar1
C. Isattr-s syswpar1
D. Iswpar-S syswpar1
Answer: D
IBM 000-221 braindump 000-221 pdf
NO.16 After performing a NIM rte install, the administrator noticed that not all filesets are at the correct
Technology Level (TL). What action will help the administrator determine why the inconsistent fileset
levels were installed?
A. On the NIM server, run an Ippchk to identify if the Software Vital Product Data is valid.
B. On the NIM client, run oslevel command against the TL to identify missing prerequisites.
C. Run instfix command on NIM client to determine what filesets are inconsistent.
D. On the NIM server run the NIM IsIpp command to indentify downlevel filesets contained in the
lpp_source.
Answer: D
IBM 000-221 study guide 000-221 practice test 000-221 000-221 demo 000-221 test questions
NO.17 Which technology provides the maximum amount of usable storage and resilience for a system with 6
physical volumes?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Answer: C
IBM 000-221 000-221 000-221
NO.18 What are key considerations when planning for Live Application Mobility?
A. The WPAR is an Application WPAR and both global environments are at the same AIX level
B. That the WPAR is checkpointable and both global environments are on the same subnet
C. The NFS services are running and applications are stopped
D. The NFS services are running and there is an HMC attached to both managed systems
Answer: B
IBM exam dumps 000-221 000-221 study guide 000-221 exam simulations
NO.19 How can an administrator enable the Workload Partitions Manager feature after AIX 7 has been
installed with the default options?
A. Change AIX License using chlicense -I command
B. Change AIX edition using chedition -e command
C. Change WPAR License using chwpar -I command
D. Change WPAR edition using chwpar-e command
Answer: B
IBM study guide 000-221 study guide 000-221 pdf 000-221
NO.20 How can an administrator disable Role Based Access Control (RBAC) in a WPAR?
A. Run chattr -E -I sys0 -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the WPAR
B. Run the RBAC wizard and deselect 'Enable RBAC Reboot the system
C. Run chdev -I mywpar -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the Global Environment
D. Run chwpar -a RBAC=false Reboot the WPAR
Answer: C
IBM 000-221 test answers 000-221 000-221 exam 000-221
ITCertKing offer the latest NS0-155 exam material and high-quality 1Z0-061 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-342 VCE testing engine and MSC-431 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 9L0-620 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-221_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论