Symantec certification ST0-025 exams has a pivotal position in the IT industry, and I believe that a lot of IT professionals agree with it. Passing Symantec certification ST0-025 exam has much difficulty and needs to have perfect IT knowledge and experience. Because after all, Symantec certification ST0-025 exam is an authoritative test to inspect examinees' IT professional knowledge. If you have got a Symantec ST0-025 certification, your IT professional ability will be approved by a lot of IT company. ITCertKing also has a pivotal position in IT training industry. Many IT personnels who have passed Symantec certification ST0-025 exam used ITCertKing's help to pass the exam. This explains why ITCertKing's pertinence training program is very effective. If you use the training material we provide, you can 100% pass the exam.
You have seen ITCertKing's Symantec ST0-025 exam training materials, it is time to make a choice. You can choose other products, but you have to know that ITCertKing can bring you infinite interests. Only ITCertKing can guarantee you 100% success. ITCertKing allows you to have a bright future. And allows you to work in the field of information technology with high efficiency.
ITCertKing is an excellent IT certification examination information website. In ITCertKing you can find exam tips and materials about Symantec certification ST0-025 exam. You can also free download part of examination questions and answers about Symantec ST0-025 in ITCertKing. ITCertKing will timely provide you free updates about Symantec ST0-025 exam materials. Besides, the exam materials we sold are to provide the answers. Our IT experts team will continue to take advantage of professional experience to come up with accurate and detailed exam practice questions to help you pass the exam. In short, we will provide you with everything you need about Symantec certification ST0-025 exam.
Exam Code: ST0-025
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec Security Information Manager 4.5 (STS))
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 100 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-24
You feel tired when you are preparing hard for Symantec ST0-025 exam, do you know what other candidates are doing? Look at the candidates in IT certification exam around you. Why are they confident when you are nervous about the exam? Is your ability below theirs? Of course not. Have you wandered why other IT people can easily pass Symantec ST0-025 test? The answer is to use ITCertKing Symantec ST0-025 questions and answers which can help you sail through the exam with no mistakes. Don't believe it? Do you feel it is amazing? Have a try. You can confirm quality of the exam dumps by experiencing free demo. Hurry up and click ITCertKing.com.
ST0-025 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-025_exam.html
NO.1 Which menu options do you select in the user interface to shut down or reboot the Symantec Security
Information Manager (SSIM) appliance?
A. System --> Shutdown/Restart
B. SSIM Console --> Shutdown/Restart
C. SSIM --> Configure Appliance --> Shutdown/Restart
D. SSIM Console --> Systems tab
Answer: C
Symantec ST0-025 original questions ST0-025 ST0-025 answers real questions ST0-025 demo ST0-025 test
NO.2 Which Symantec Security Information Manager component retrieves security content from Symantec?
A. LiveUpdate
B. LiveUpdate and licensed DeepSight Integration Module simultaneously
C. Licensed DeepSight Integration Module
D. Security content retrieval is automatic.
Answer: C
Symantec ST0-025 exam ST0-025 ST0-025 ST0-025
NO.3 What are two ways in which new entries can be added to the Assets Table of a Symantec Security
Information Manager solution? (Choose two.)
A. through the Lookup Tables pane of the Information Manager Console
B .importing from HP OpenView through the OpenView Integration feature
C. importing from a .CSV file exported from Active Directory
D. automatic population through a supported vulnerability scanner
Answer: C, D
Symantec exam prep ST0-025 ST0-025 ST0-025
NO.4 Normalization provides a unique identifier for each type of event and _____.
A. adds Correlation Manager-specific data to the translated incident
B. adds Correlation Manager-specific data to the translated event
C. maps events to a device-specific signature
D. maps incidents to a device-specific signature
Answer: B
Symantec ST0-025 ST0-025 ST0-025 exam prep ST0-025 braindump
NO.5 Which two are commonly used to view archived events? (Choose two.)
A. Information Manager Event Viewer
B. Archive Management Console tab
C. Query Wizard
D. Incident Management Console tab
Answer: A, C
Symantec ST0-025 dumps ST0-025 test answers ST0-025 exam
NO.6 Events that are filtered out remain stored in the ______.
A. Event Logger
B. Incident Repository
C. Event Archive
D. Incident History
Answer: D
Symantec ST0-025 test ST0-025 certification training ST0-025 questions
NO.7 What is Device-level aggregation?
A. parsing data with data sensors
B. grouping data to reduce traffic and database size
C. forwarding event data to the appliance
D. event and log sensoring
Answer: B
Symantec test questions ST0-025 certification ST0-025 ST0-025 ST0-025
NO.8 How do you install the Symantec Security Information Manager (SSIM) Console?
A. on the SSIM DVD, go to Tools and install the client
B. go to the SSIM web interface, download the client and click Run
C. from the SSIM appliance, deploy the console to your machine
D. No installation is necessary because SSIM is a browser-based tool.
Answer: B
Symantec ST0-025 ST0-025 study guide ST0-025
NO.9 What information does the Correlation Manager use to identify and prioritize incidents?
A. DeepSight
B. event history
C. incident
D. assets
Answer: D
Symantec ST0-025 ST0-025
NO.10 What is the purpose of normalization?
A. to minimize the number of events affecting multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to strategize
the events more quickly
B. to correlate events across multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to compare all events equally
C. to standardize events across multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to compare all events
equally
D. to process the events across multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to strategize the events
more quickly
Answer: C
Symantec ST0-025 exam simulations ST0-025 ST0-025 ST0-025
NO.11 By default, event archives are stored for up to _____ days.
A. 10
B. 30
C. 60
D. 90
Answer: A
Symantec ST0-025 ST0-025 certification training ST0-025 practice test ST0-025 exam dumps
NO.12 Which three ratings does the Information Manager Assets Table use to quantify the importance of the
device and help determine how to escalate security incidents related to that device? (Choose three.)
A. Confidentiality
B. Criticality
C. Availability
D. Priority
E. Integrity
Answer: A, C, E
Symantec test questions ST0-025 ST0-025 ST0-025 certification
NO.13 When querying archived event data, how can you make a query available to other users of the system?
A. save it in Published Queries
B. save it in Public Templates
C. grant Read Query permission to the domain
D. check the Shared option on the saved query
Answer: A
Symantec ST0-025 questions ST0-025 certification training
NO.14 What are on-box collectors?
A. PIX, UNIX Syslog and Sygate
B. Checkpoint, Snort and PIX
C. PIX, Snort and Symantec Mail Security
D. Checkpoint, UNIX Syslog and Symantec Network Security
Answer: B
Symantec ST0-025 ST0-025 answers real questions ST0-025 ST0-025
NO.15 Once custom rules are properly defined, the Correlation Engine _____.
A. correlates events against the rule criteria, analyzes conclusions and creates impending incidents
B. analyzes events against the rule criteria, correlates with existing conclusions and creates the
impending incident
C. analyzes events against the rule criteria, creates conclusions and correlates conclusions into incidents
D. applies individual rules to events, analyzes conclusions and correlates events into incidents
Answer: C
Symantec ST0-025 test ST0-025 ST0-025
NO.16 In Symantec Security Information Manager, collectors send events to _____.
A. Event Disposition
B. Event Archive
C. Event Reporting
D. Event Logger
Answer: D
Symantec certification ST0-025 ST0-025 certification ST0-025 ST0-025 ST0-025 answers real questions
NO.17 Where do you configure LiveUpdate for Symantec Security Information Manager (SSIM)?
A. SSIM Start Page --> Configure Appliance --> LiveUpdate tab
B. SSIM Console --> Systems tab --> LiveUpdate tab
C. from a command prompt
D. SSIM Client --> Maintenance tab --> LiveUpdate tab
Answer: A
Symantec ST0-025 ST0-025 ST0-025 test ST0-025
NO.18 How can you determine which ports are potentially vulnerable on a given host in the Assets Table?
A. by running the NetScan user action on the asset
B. by looking at the Services tab on the asset
C. by viewing the Details tab for the asset
D. by running the Host Information report on the asset
Answer: B
Symantec ST0-025 certification training ST0-025 certification training ST0-025 braindump ST0-025 braindump
NO.19 Security data is continuously gathered from thousands of security sensors worldwide through the
integrated _____.
A. Symantec Security Information Manager
B. DeepSight Global Intelligence Network
C. Symantec Enterprise Security Manager
D. Symantec Sygate Solution
Answer: B
Symantec certification training ST0-025 braindump ST0-025
NO.20 What is the correct Symantec Security Information Manager incident identification pipeline?
A. collection --> normalization --> rule processing --> attack tracing --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
B. normalization --> collection --> rule processing --> attack tracing --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
C. rule processing --> normalization --> collection --> attack tracing --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
D. attack tracing --> rule processing --> normalization --> collection --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
Answer: A
Symantec exam simulations ST0-025 test ST0-025 answers real questions ST0-025
ITCertKing offer the latest 300-208 exam material and high-quality M2020-645 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-414 VCE testing engine and 1Z0-027 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 74-409 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-025_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论